TALK LIKE A NATIVE SPEAKER

Is it difficult for you to understand native speakers?

Do you think that they speak faster?

How can you speak fluently like them?

 

What’s up you guys!!!

Today, I would like to talk about some English contractions in real life, because the way ESL speakers learn to speak is very formal and people don’t talk like that.

On the other hand, grammarticians think that the colloquial contractions are incorrect.

Well, it is common for native speakers to make use of those contractions on a daily basis and also for informal writing like online chat, text messages, etc. So, feel free to use them, it is perfectly correct, you’ll sound like a native speaker, and it’ll help you to improve your fluency and listening skills.

 

wom

 

Colloquial contractions:

Gonna – Going to             Example:            I’m gonna go to the movies.

Wanna – Want to               Example:           I wanna speak English.

Gotta –(I’ve) got to          Example :           I gotta go now.

Hafta –have to                  Example:             I hafta do this.

Coulda –C ould have       Example:             I coulda gone to work today.

Shoulda –should have   Example:             Oh man! we shoulda made                                                                                                   some plans.

Woulda –Would have    Example:             If you woulda told me you                                                                                                   needed a ride, I woulda left                                                                                                 earlier.

Musta – Must have         Example:             You musta been a beautiful                                                                                                 baby.

Lotsa –  lots of                    Example:             Lotsa computers are needed at                                                                                       schools.

Sorta – sort of                   Example:             What sorta clothes do you like                                                                                         to put on?

Kinda – kind of                  Example:             What kinda music do you like?

 

Well, guys, these are just some common contractions that you can start using right away, I recommend that you listen carefully how native speakers use them for example when you watch a movie or TV Show, and if you have an English speaker friend, just notice the way he speaks and try to do the same.

 

https://thebestenglishcoach.wordpress.com/2014/03/14/how-to-improve-your-listening-english-skills/

 

That’s all for today, I gotta finish this article haha. If you liked what you read, please don’t forget to subscribe and share it.

If you would like to have online sessions with me on skype, make click on this link  WOULD YOU LIKE TO LEARN TO SPEAK ENGLISH FLUENTLY?

 

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “TALK LIKE A NATIVE SPEAKER”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s